Privacy Policy

 

The personal information you provide is collected under the authority of the  authority of the Post Secondary Learning Act of Alberta and the Freedom of  Information and Protection of Privacy Act of the Province of Alberta.  This personal information will only be used in compliance with the Income Tax Act of Canada. This information is used to determine your eligibility for admission to a program or course of studies at Flatline Safety Ltd.


to facilitate your enrolment, production of program certificates and for statistical purposes.  Information may be provided to Statistics Canada, Alberta Learning, Flatline Safety Ltd. Advisory Council and/or Flatline Safety Ltd. student Services for the purpose of research, volunteer opportunities and surveys.  This information will also be maintained in a protected database for direct marketing purposes, surveys or the distribution of other promotional material as approved by the Registrars office. Your personal information is protected by Alberta's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and can be reviewed upon request. If you have any questions about the collection or use of this information, please contact the Registrars FOIP Representative at (403) 571-7655 or safety@flatlinesafety.com

 

FOIP

 Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

All personal information collected will be accessed, used, and disclosed by Flatline Safety Ltd.
in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

For further information on FOIP in Post Secondary Institutions visit the Government of Alberta FOIP website at www.gov.ab.ca/foip/faq/post_secondary.cfm

The FOIP Act provides those seeking information from public bodies with broader rights of access, while at the same time protecting the privacy of personal and confidential information.

The personal information you provide to Flatline Safety
is collected under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of the Province of Alberta, Section 32(c). It is used to determine your eligibility for admission to a program/course of studies, to facilitate your enrolment, to administer and evaluate programs/courses, and for statistical purposes. It may be disclosed to Statistics Canada to comply with the Statistics Act (Canada), to Alberta Advanced Education and Career Development for statistical, funding, planning, and research purposes, to the Flatline Safety
Registrar Office and Student Services

Business Relationships

The Flatline Safety site contains links to other web sites. Flatline Safety is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web site